CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Muhammad al-Amin
Versacom LP
1500 LBJ Freeway, Suite 1500
Dallas, TX 75251

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel pipe from China

Dear Mr. al-Amin:

In your letter dated March 30, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as rigid (RGD) steel conduit pipe. These welded hot-dipped galvanized carbon steel pipes are made to UL 6, Underwriter’s Laboratory Standard for Electric Rigid Metal Conduit-Steel, and are available in two sizes.

The first pipe, identified as 2" Rigid Steel Pipe, has a wall thickness of 3.71 mm, an outside diameter of 60.33 mm and measures approximately 10 feet in length. The second pipe, described as 2-1/2" Rigid Steel Pipe, has a wall thickness of 4.90 mm, an outside diameter of 73.03 mm and measures approximately 10 feet in length. You indicate that both pipes will be imported without fittings.

The applicable suheading for the galvanized steel pipe, if internally coated or lined with a non-electrically insulating material and suitable for use as electrical conduit, will be 7306.30.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, internally coated or lined with a non-electrically insulating material, suitable for use as electrical conduit. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel pipe that is not internally coated or lined with a non-electrically insulating material will be 7306.30.5032, HTSUS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division